Dedicated to Teaching Since 1853

Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Louis Jensen

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1946 Graduate and Faculty 1957-1992
  • Assistant basketball, football, and baseball coach for 35 years.
  • Received college basketball scholarships to Indiana, Louisville, and Tennessee and was drafted by the Rochester Royals, professional basketball team.
  • Veteran of the Korean War and selected coach of the U.S. Army basketball team.
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Billy Herman

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1926 Graduate
  • Major league baseball second baseman, coach and manager 1931-1979
  • Inducted in the Baseball Hall of Fame and Indiana Baseball Hall of Fame
  • Ten-time major league baseball All-Star
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Stephen Kime

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1958 graduate
  • Captain in U.S. Navy and defense attaché to Russia from 1983-1985
  • Director of U.S. and International studies at the U.S. Naval Academy 1986-89
  • President of an education consortium for the military
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Joe Dean

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS Graduate 1948
  • All-SEC in basketball from 1949-52 at LSU
  • Athletic Director at LSU from 1987-2000
  • SEC college basketball television announcer

Jim Henry

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1955 graduate
  • 1955 Trester Award, 1st Team All-State as a senior and in the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Scored 1998 points at Vanderbilt in basketball
  • Drafted by the Minneapolis Lakers of the NBA
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Sherman Minton

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1910 graduate
  • Supreme Court Justice for seven years appointed by President Harry S Truman
  • United States Senator from 1934-1940
  • Bridge over Ohio River named after him
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

William Vaughn Moody

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1885 graduate
  • Harvard graduate and professor at the University of Chicago
  • Famous poet and dramtist
  • Wrote the play The Great Divide in 1906
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Charles Prosser

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS teacher 1898-1900 and superintendent of New Albany Schools 1900-08
  • An author of the Smith-Hughes Act and considered the “Father of Vocational Education
  • First Executive Director for the Federal Board of Vocational Education
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

William Ryall

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1958 graduate
  • Army colonel who won the Legion of Merit award and German Cross of Honor
  • Tennis “Coach of the Year” in the KIAC 8 times at IUS
  • 28 years as an educator in Department of Defense Oversees School
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gerald Huth

Year Inducted: 2007

  • NAHS 1952 graduate
  • Played football at Wake Forest and is in the Wake Forest Hall of Fame
  • Played in the NFL on two world championship teams for the New York Giants and Philadelphia Eagles
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Yvonne Grundy

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS 1959 graduate
  • Board of Directors for Goodwill, Division Street School, Community Foundation of Southern Indiana and Carnegie Center
  • Hoosier Lifetime Award from LifeSpan Resources for volunteering
  • Elementary teacher for 34 years in New Albany
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Thelma Bertrand

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS 1933 graduate
  • 40 year volunteer with Harvest Homecoming
  • A founder of the Council on Aging and appointed to the State Adult Guardianship Board
  • Received awards for volunteering from over ten different agencies including the AARP and the VFW
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Alice Ranck Hettle

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS teacher 1952-1986
  • Latin teacher and sponsor of the Junior Classical League
  • Indiana Teacher of the Year finalist and winner of the Excellence in Teaching Latin by the Classical Association
  • A Fulbright Scholar to the American Academy of the Classics in Rome
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Harry Buerk

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS 1879 graduate, Principle from 1903-1908, and Superintendent from 1908-1935
  • Named the "Father of Bulldog Atheletics" as he startd football at NAHS
  • Graduated from Harvard in 1884 as the top student in the class
  • NAHS football field is named after him
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jamey Aebersold

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS 1957 Graduate
  • Internationally known jazz saxophonist
  • Developed “Play-a-long” discs to teach jazz
  • Winner of the Charles Lutton Man of Music Award
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Edwin Hubble

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS Teacher 1913-14
  • Discovered the galaxy beyond the Milky Way
  • Hubble Space Telescope named after him
  • One of Time magazine’s 100 Greatest Scientist
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gordon Raney

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS boys’ basketball coach 1945-1952
  • Won 12 varsity letters at Hanover College
  • Compiled a record of 148-33 with 5 sectional, 4 regional, and 2 semi-state championships
  • Member of the Hanover College Hall of Fame and Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Dr. John Reisert

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS Graduate 1948
  • One of thirty consultants selected to President Lyndon Johnson’s War on Poverty program
  • At IUS, served as chair of the School of Education, dean of Academic Affairs, and Interim Chancellor
  • IUS Chancellor’s Medallion Award recipient
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Stan Sajko

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS teacher 1948-73, athletic director 1973-86
  • Baseball coach for 25 years and in the Indiana Baseball Hall of Fame
  • Outstanding athlete at Indiana State University for football in 1947
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Fuzzy Zoeller

Year Inducted: 2008

  • NAHS Graduate 1970
  • Won the 1979 Masters tournament
  • Won the 1984 U.S. Open
  • In 1985 was given the Bob Jones Award for sportsmanship in golf
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Selman Stewart Bowling

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1923 graduate
  • Leader of the Pacific area deployment of PT boats during World War II
  • Received the Legion of Merit, Silver Star, and the Navy Distinguished Service medals
  • Author of the Officer Personnel Act of 1947
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Delbert Brown

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS faculty 1946-1954 and principal 1954-1976
  • Longest tenure of any NAHS principal
  • Helped develop the Prosser Vocational Program and adult educational programs
  • Started the Rotary Scholarship Banquet for the top 10% of the senior class
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Dr. John Moody

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1954 graduate and teacher 1960-1967
  • Developed a high school science research program at NAHS with 90% graduating college with science degrees
  • First full-time secondary education faculty member at IU Southeast
  • Winner of many teaching awards including, IU Southeast’s Outstanding Teacher
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Lola K. Sloan

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1933 graduate
  • English teacher, dean of girls, and psychological case worker for NA-FC schools
  • Founder of the Floyd County Mental Health Chapter
  • Award-winning member of the Floyd County Historical Society, Humane Society, Animal Rescue League and Regional Youth Services
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert Willman

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS teacher 1946-1954 and administrator 1954-1979
  • First director of WNAS 88.1 FM; the first high school radio station in the world
  • President of the NA-FC Education Association and vice-president of the Indiana State Teacher’s Association
  • NAHS public address announcer and spelling bee pronouncer
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Guy Mackey

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1925 Graduate
  • Football player at Purdue being All-American End in 1928
  • Purdue Athletics Director from 1942-1971 and inducted in the National Association of College Directors Hall of Fame
  • Namesake of Purdue’s basketball arena
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Kahler Flock

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • The first NAHS graduate to perform on Broadway. The play was Magdalena in 1948
  • Performed in the opera Carmen at the Hollywood Bowl
  • Locally, starred in many plays, like South Pacific and The Most Happy Fella
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Bette Weber Flock

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1949 Graduate
  • Winner of the New Albany Arts Council Arts de Medici Award and the Arts Council of Southern Indiana Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Resident choreographer for NAHS
  • Choreographed for Actors Theatre, The Music Theatre of Louisville and other theatres
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Charles Ruter

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1939 Graduate
  • Played basketball at Western Kentucky University and was on the team which was runner-up in the NIT
  • Track Official at the 1984 and 1996 Olympics and was Vice President of USA Track and Field
  • Member of ten different Halls of Fame and helped establish the one at NAHS
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Alex Thom

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS coach 1930-1952
  • NAHS Athletic Director 1952-1973
  • Football Coach (106-51-9), Track Coach (26 Sectionals) and assistant basketball coach
  • First athletic director at NAHS and was Indiana Athletic Director of the year in 1972
  • Member of Indiana Football and Monmouth College Halls of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Tom Weatherston

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS Teacher 1953-1991
  • First classroom theatre in the nation to provide free performances for all students
  • Developed the mini-musical which brought plays to all New Albany elementary and junior high schools
  • Life time Achievement Award presented by the Arts Council of Southern Indiana
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jeff Woodard

Year Inducted: 2009

  • NAHS 1979 Graduate
  • In the high jump, twice won sectional twice regional, once runner-up and in 1977 state champion
  • Holds the state record for high jump at 7’-1 1/4”
  • Attended the University of Alabama on scholarship, was five time All-American, and in 1980 was the NCAA High Jump Champion
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Richard Stein

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • Went to Milligan College, Duke, Notre Dame, and the University of Louisville for Naval studies and law
  • U.S. Attorney appointed by President John Kennedy
  • Legal counsel for Eli Lilly and Public Service Indiana
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Thomas Deem

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • Navy Lieutenant with the Fleet Logistic Air Wing, U. S. Pacific Fleet
  • College president at Yakima Valley, Logan and Prairie State
  • All-State Football at NA
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

James Bright

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1970 Graduate
  • Executive Director, Global Operations Public Relations for Ford Motors
  • Journalism professor at Indiana University
  • Developed and lead the Ford Volunteer Corps
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jacque Hunter

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1957 Graduate
  • Owner of properties and shopping centers in Florida and Indiana
  • Began the NAHS softball program and coached for 31 seasons
  • 1987 Softball State Champs
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

William Kaiser

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1944 Graduate
  • Graduated from Notre Dame as a Navy Ensign
  • For 42 years was an employee, president, director and Chairman of the Board at Your Community Bank
  • Charter member of the Mayor’s Prayer Breakfast
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Edward Mann Lewis

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1881 Graduate
  • Fought in Spanish-American War and World War I
  • Attended West Point and earned the rank of Major General
  • Won the Distinguished Service Medal, the Victory Medal with three bronze stars, and six additional military honors from four other countries
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Don Loughmiller

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1950 graduate and teacher 1959-1995
  • On the 1950 NAHS Final Four basketball team and played at LSU
  • Track and Cross Country coach and has volunteered over 50 years for NAHS athletics
  • Associate Director of Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jerrol Miles

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1957 Graduate
  • Senior Vice President of National City Ban
  • Winner of Chancellor’s Medallion from IUS
  • President and owner of Milestone Realty Group
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Edward Roth

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1946 Graduate
  • Varsity letters awarded at NAHS (7) and Hanover College (3) in baseball, basketball and football
  • Developed “Teachers Teaching Teachers to Teach”
  • Indiana Administrator of the Year for District 8 in 1982
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Miriam Haskell

Year Inducted: 2010

  • NAHS 1917 Graduate
  • Famous jewelry designer
  • Founder of jewelry line still in operation today
  • Donated large amounts of time and money to New Albany after the ’37 flood
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

John Willman

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1963 graduate
  • Teacher, coach and athletic director at Hazelwood 1967-2001
  • Indiana State Teacher’s Association Vice President and local President’s Award winner in 2001
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Camille Wright Thompson

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1973 Graduate
  • Olympic swimmer at the 1976 Montreal Olympics earning a 2nd in 400 medley relay, 4th in the 100 butterfly, and 9th in the 200 butterfly
  • 3 Gold Medals at the 1975 Pan American Games in the 100 butterfly, 200 butterfly, and 400 medley relay
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Norman Melhiser

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1953 Graduate
  • One of the owners of Melhiser, Endres and Tucker CPAs
  • Named a “Distinguished Hoosier” in 2009, a “Man of Distinction” by Community Action of Southern Indiana in 2010, and many other awards
  • Helped bring the MBA degree to IUS and taught in the program
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Charles “Boots” Bensing

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1939 Graduate
  • Attended NAHS basketball games for 76 years both home and away missing only three games
  • One of the organizers of the NAHS Adult Booster Club raising money for all athletic teams and assisted the marching band with funds for uniforms
  • Helped develop the NAHS Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Walt Ferber

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1974 Graduate
  • Sports director for WITZ radio and play-by-play announcer
  • Winner of ten sports broadcasting awards including the IHSAA Distinguished Media Award
  • Inducted into the ISSA Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Etelka Rockenbach

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1901 graduate and teacher 1914-1954
  • Taught German and Latin and served on the State Board of Education
  • Chairman of the Republican Women’s League and vice-president of the National League of Women Voters
  • 73 year member of Tri Kappa and held every office in the organization
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Diana Keithley

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1961 Graduate
  • Elementary School track, basketball, and volleyball coach from 1965-1985
  • In 1964, selected for the Women’s World Softball Tournament All-Star Team
  • Member of the BPW Hoosiers Softball team which is in the Indiana ASA Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Marilyn Schultz

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1963 Graduate
  • Spokesperson and lead plaintiff in the lawsuit against NBC to allow women into positions of authority and editorial influence
  • One of the Washington Press Club’s “American Women Who Changed the Face of Journalism”
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gary Austin

Year Inducted: 2011

  • NAHS 1957 Graduate and Faculty 1962-1998
  • Played on the only undefeated football team in the history of NAHS in 1954
  • Coached football, wrestling, boys golf, and girls golf
  • Athletic Director for 12 years winning the Athletic Director of the Year in 1991 and the Charles F. Mass Distinguished Service Award
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Frank Clipp

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1913 Graduate
  • President of Mutual Trust and Deposit Company from 1939-1961 and was the State Vice President of the American Bankers Association
  • Member of the New Albany Park Board, Floyd County Hospital Board of Directors and the New Albany Chamber of Commerce
  • President of the New Albany School Board on several occasions
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

James M. Hammond III

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1966 Graduate
  • President and CEO of INARF (Indiana Association of Rehabilitation Facilities)
  • Member of Indiana’s Advisory Council on Exceptional Learners and the State Use Programs Assocication
  • Co-founder of the Bette Bennett Hammond Scholarship which has awarded thousands of dollars to New Albany students
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Michael Hammond

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1968 Graduate
  • Chief Executive Officer of Pricewaterhouse Coopers Securities LLC; co-founder and principal of Hammond Hanlon Camp
  • Member of many boards including Vanderbilt University School of Law Alumni and Graham Global Investment Fund Ltd
  • Co-founder of the Bette Bennett Hammond Scholarship which has awarded thousands of dollars to New Albany students
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Kenny Head

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1965 Graduate
  • Twice selected by Scholastic Magazine as a High School Track and Field All-American after setting a state record in the 440
  • Received a Track and Field athletic scholarship to the University of New Mexico and was the Mountain West Conference Champion in the 440 in 1967
  • Inducted in the Indiana Track and Field Hall of Fame in 1978
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Thomas “Bucky” Landgraf

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1965 Graduate
  • 4-year varsity letter winner in swimming, 4-time state finalist, and set 7 NAHS records
  • At Indiana State University, 2-time NCAA qualifier, 3-time Conference First Team member, and set three school records
  • Swimming and Water Polo “Coach of the Year” winner a combined 139 times while coaching 283 All-Americans
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Paul Poff

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1951 Graduate
  • Captain, MVP, All-Conference, All-Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, State, and Indiana All-Star while playing basketball at NA
  • Was on the Indiana University 1953 NCAA championship team and two Big Ten championship teams
  • In 2004 was inducted in the Indiana High School Basketball Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Magdalene Deuser Reimann

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1936 Graduate
  • President for 14 years of the Women’s Auxiliary to the United Federation of Postal Clerks
  • National chairman of the AFL-CIO Auxiliaries and 40 years as a Democratic precinct committeewoman
  • American Cancer Society local president from 1975-1978 and received an award for her years of service
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

L.S. “Doc” Rose

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1923 graduate and teacher 1931-1970
  • Science teacher and founder of the Science Club
  • To continue education, earned a Bachelor of Law degree from the Jefferson School of Law and Juris Doctor from the University of Louisville in 1936
  • Educator known for tough classes that prepared students for life
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Rubin Sher

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS teacher 1964-1986
  • Started the orchestra program for NA-FC schools and the Floyd County Youth Symphony
  • In 1975, the NAHS orchestra played at the Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic in Chicago
  • Awards include the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Arts Council of Southern Indiana
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Donald Sodrel

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1950 Graduate
  • Retired as a Commander in the United States Navy
  • Serving the Boys and Girls Club of Kentuckiana, founded a club in New Albany
  • Member of NAHS Alumni Memorial Fund, Trash Force, the Senior Games and many other community groups
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

James Thorton

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS 1946 graduate
  • In 1971, founded the Thornton Oil Corporation which now has over 160 stores/stations in multiple states
  • Charitable contributions to the Speed Museum, the 21st Century Park group, and Thunder Over Louisville
  • Created the “Thornton Way” of business using team work, integrity, and respect
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Phil Thrasher

Year Inducted: 2012

  • NAHS teacher 1955-1995
  • Began the Wrestling program in 1955 and coached for 40 years with 14 sectional, 6 regional, 3 semi-state, 1 state runner-up, and 5 individual title
  • High school wrestling individual champion, US Olympic trial runner-up, and Indiana University scholarship recipient
  • Inducted in the Indiana Wrestling Coaches Hall of Fame in 1974
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Phyllis Breen Cogan

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1964 Graduate
  • Career Army Nurse
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert F Dusch

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1962 graduate and teacher 1966-201
  • Started the Case Methods TV Government class and taught AP U.S. History
  • Inducted in the Indiana Tennis Hall of Fame in 1996 and awarded the Ed Yarbrough Community Tennis Award
  • 34 years on the New Albany Police Merit Board
  • Tennis Coach, 1968-2014+
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Lillian Emery

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1905 Graduate
  • NAFC elementary educator/principal - 1913-1955
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Lee Kelly

Year Inducted: 2013

  • WNAS-FM/TV - 1973-2013
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Hank Klein

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1946 Graduate
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Don Mcmahel

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1948 Graduate
  • Music teacher 1959-1993 - many places
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Walter Poff

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1949 Graduate
  • Basketball star
  • Businessman
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Muriel Ryall

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS Class of 1922
  • English teacher - 1926-1971
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Sam Shine

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS Class of 1951
  • CEO Samtec
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Steve Sipes

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1967 Graduate
  • Educator and principal NAHS - 1972-2009
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Stanley Starks

Year Inducted: 2013

  • Bulldog Bus driver - 1951-1975 (+five more years at S. Ellen Jones)
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

John Stotsenburg

Year Inducted: 2013

  • NAHS 1876 Graduate
  • Colonel in the U.S. Army
  • Killed in Philippine-American War - 1899
  • A fort is named for him in the Philippines
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Ruth Braeutigam

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1932 Graduate and Faculty 1936-1977
  • Taught American History, social studies, and psycology
  • Voluteered for many organizations including the Culbertson Mansion, New Albany-Floyd County Animal Shelter, Floyd County Museum, and Friends of Fairview Cemetery
  • Provided generous donations to numerous local causes
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert E. Carter

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS Faculty 1945-1975
  • Graduated first in his class from Indiana University School of Music in 1938 where he sang in The Gentlemen from Indiana Quartet and played violin with the IU Symphony
  • NAHS Choral Director for 30 years and Director of Fine Arts for NAFCS
  • Co-founded the Floyd County Council of the Arts
  • Fifty year member of the Kiwanis Club of New Albany

Sam Chaplala

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1999 Graduate
  • Held weightlifting records in the Special Olympics in Indiana, Kentucky, Illinois, and Tennessee
  • Set three national weightlifting records
  • Received the ACR's 2003 Citizenship Award

Tom Chapala

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS Faculty 1972-2001
  • While playing football at UK, was a member of the famous"Thin Thirty"
  • Taught science and coached football, track, and cross county at NAHS
  • Was on the board of Rauch Industries and a volunteer for Special Olympics
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

William Cochran

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1952 Graduate
  • Served Disitrict 72 in the Indiana house of Representatives for 34 years
  • Helped secure funding for the IUS campus development
  • Helped create the Clark-Floyd Tourism Bureau, establish the Falls of the Ohio State Park, and convert the Culbertson Mansion into a State Historic Site
  • Received the Distinguished Service Medal from IUS, the Welsh-Bowen Distinguished Public Official Award from Hoosiers of Higher Education, and the Sagamore of the Wabash Award
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jim Dickman

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1961 Graduate and Faculty 1966-1998
  • Estalished the honors math program and began computer programming classes at NAHS
  • Led NAHS to a State Championship in soccer and was Indiana Soccer Coach of the Year in 1972 and 1975
  • 1987 NA-FC Teacher of the Year, semi-finalist in the 1988 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science and Mathemetics Teaching Program, 1997 Chicago's Outstanding Teacher Award
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Terry Eiler

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1962 Graduate
  • Co-founder of the School of Visual Communication
  • Selected as the Kodak Professor to Australias Queensland College of Art, Griffith University
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Tom Hutchinson

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1959 Graduate
  • Named All-American in 1962
  • First round pick for the Cleveland Browns in 1963
  • UK retired his jersey in 1992
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Tomoko Ikeda Kikkawa

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1964 Graduate
  • First foreign exchange student at NAHS
  • Fought for world peace

Alice Phillips Miles

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1958 Graduate and NA-FC Faculty 1977-2003
  • NAFC school nurse from 1977-2003
  • Awarded Anna Kathryn Hickerson Award for Diversity
  • Achieved Woman of Distinction award

Vernon Niemeier

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1963 Graduate and NAHS Faculty 1984-2010
  • First NAPD juvenile officer
  • Helped develop "Stranger Danger" program
  • Served 12 years on New Albany City Council
  • Served as City Council president in 1991
  • President of Harvest Homecoming Committee
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Steve Perkins

Year Inducted: 2014

  • NAHS 1987 Graduate
  • Wrote Latin for Dummies
  • Awarded Lilly Teacher Creativity Fellowship
  • Board Chair of The Summit Academy in Indianapolis
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Edgar Abell

Year Inducted: 2015

  • Scribner High School 1943 Graduate
  • Class President and Valedictorian
  • Served as Advisor to the city's Human Rights Commission and was President of Community Democrat Action Organization
  • First African American member of the Kiwanis Club (1969) and was past Master of St. John's Masonic Lodge #8 F&M
  • Assisted in organizing the first Harvest Homecoming
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert Applegate

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • Member of the American Institute of Architects, the Inidana Institute of Architects, and a registered architect with the National Council of Architects
  • Authored Architecture of New Albany, Indiana 1899-1990
  • Was President of the Kiwanis Club, President of the Historical Society, Director's Board of Historic New Albany 1968-79, and founding member of the Ohio Greenway Development Commision
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Carol Waston Atz

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1961 Graduate and NA-FC Faculty 1988-2013
  • First female director in New Albany Floyd County School system
  • Served as Director of Human Resources from 1988 until her death in 2013
  • Served on many different boards and committees, but was most known for serving on the district Multicultural Advisory Board
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Evelyn Cooper

Year Inducted: 2015

  • Faculty 1959, 1968-1997
  • Served as an exemplory NAHS mathematics teacher for 30 years
  • One of the pioneers and most vital leaders of the girls' sports at NAHS, starting in the mid-1970s
  • Co-sponsored the Future Teachers of America while at NAHS
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Craig Flora

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1965 Graduate and NAHS Faculty 1969-2003
  • Started the girls' cross country team in 1979
  • Taught English and speech, and served as audio visual coordinator until 1976
  • Held the rank of department chair of the English department
  • Meet director for the New Albany Relays since 1977
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Dr. William Garner, Jr.

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • He and his father were instrumental in opening Floyd Memorial Hospital in State Street in the mid-1950s
  • Worked as a general surgeon since earning his degree before he was 22
  • Served in the U.S. Air Force in the late 1950s
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Forrest McCaffry

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS Faculty 1952-1989
  • Head football coach from 1952 to 1974, still taught for 15 years after retiring as coach
  • Known as the 'winningest football coach in school history' with a 122-81-9 record
  • A section of Locust Street next to the school was named after him following his death in 2002
  • A scholarship named in his honor is given to a graduating senior each year
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

A. Fielder Myers

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS Faculty 1944-1963
  • Among many accomplishments in teaching Orchestra, he became Director of Instrumental Music at all levels
  • An authority on Abraham Lincoln, he became the first and only instructor in Civil War History and helped establish the Civil War Round Table
  • Was made chairman of the New Albany Sesquicentennial Pageant in 1963, but died before the event could take place

Robert Oakes

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1940 Graduate
  • Served as a B-17 radio operator in the 15th Air Corp, flying in 31 bombing missions, and spending seven months as a prisoner of war
  • Was president of the Rotary Club, a member of the Exchange Club, president of New Albany Country Club, and has served in many capacities as an officer of Valley View Golf Club
  • He is a lifelong member of the St. Marks UCC Church, the VFW, the American Legion, the ex POW's Association, and a Charter Member of the WWII Museum in New Orleans,
  • Was a member of the American Institute of Architects, the Indiana Society of Architects, and the Allied Architects and Engineers of Indianapolis
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert L. Ritz

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1943 Graduate
  • Joined the U.S. Army following graduation and served during WWII in the Pacific theater
  • Was a member of the American Institute of Architects, the Legislative Study Commission of the Administrative Building Council of Indiana, and the Indiana Society of Architects, where he served as a director
  • Was a past president of the Lions Club of New Albany and, as a lifetime member of the Central Christian Church, he served as deacon, elder, and trustee and at various times as President of the Board
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Edward Siegel

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1950 Graduate
  • Earned six varsity letters at NAHS and was inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Earned 16 coach of the year awards during his 33 years of coaching and was selected five times as teacher of the year by the seniors at Pike High School
  • In December of 2004, Pike High School held a ceremony naming its gymnasium after him
  • In 2010 the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association presented him the Virgil Sweet Award for dedication to the success of Indiana High School Basketball
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Mary Ann Burd Sodrel

Year Inducted: 2015

  • NAHS 1952 Graduate
  • Worked as financial director at Interfaith Community Council and served as a director of the Retired and Senior Volunteer Program
  • Helped found Trash Force, Inc.
  • Has won the Bishop's Award for Outstanding Service, the Golden Hoosier Award, and the Center of Women and Families' coveted Woman of Distinction Award
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Susan L. Adams

Year Inducted: 2016

  • Taught choir, hand bells, and general music at Floyd Central Jr. High for 35 years
  • Music director at Central Christian Church for 25 years
  • Helped create The Chalice Hymnal
  • Membership in several music clubs and associations
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

William H. Beach

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1955 Graduate
  • Founded Beach Mold & Tool in 1972
  • 58th largest injection molder in North America
  • Customers include fortune 500 companies
  • Inducted into the Junior Achievement of Kentuckiana Business Hall of Fame in 2005
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Jim Binkley

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1963 Graduate
  • Two undefeated dual meet seasons wrestling for NAHS
  • Finished 4th in the Big Ten Wrestling Tournament
  • Serves as assistant coach under Eric Burres for NAHS
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gordon Bocock

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1963 Graduate
  • Ran cross country at NAHS, then went on to break records in college
  • Was named most valuable to Cumberland athletics for four years
  • Was selected coach of the year nine times
  • Head Umpire for the 2001/2012/2016 Olympic track team selections
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Leland Howard

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS faculty 1970-2009
  • Gave the German program a much needed boost
  • Exposed students to german music through his piano and accordion music
  • Headed up five different German clubs that combined to make up the Deutsche-Oesterreichische Gesellschaft
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

David Longest

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1972 Graduate
  • NAHS faculty 1982-2012
  • Inducted into the Indiana Thespian Hall of Fame
  • Gave a great boost to NAHS theatre program
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gene Murphy

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1947 Graduate
  • Lettered in 4 sports in one year
  • Served in the Army during the Korean War
  • Laid the foundation for the Providence athletics program
  • Earned a scholarship to LSU and is on their Basketball All-Decade Team
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Gary Richmer

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1968 Graduate
  • Member of the National Honor Scociety
  • Director of Engineering in the US Department of Defense
  • Provided hands on support to our troops in the field
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

John Webb

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1962 Graduate
  • Captain of the swim team and freestyle State Campion
  • Became National Champion and National Record holder
  • Coached a silver medalist for the 2000 Sydney Olympics
  • Named Texas coach of the year twice
Hall of Fame – 2007-2016

Robert Wright

Year Inducted: 2016

  • NAHS 1963 Graduate
  • Member of the National Honor Society
  • Fellow of the Royal Historical Society in London