Track – Boys

Distinguished NAHS Track Athletes | State Qualifiers 1977-Present

track-boys

Boys Track Individual Records

10Mareece Harris6′ 3″2004

RANK NAMES TIME/DISTANCE YEAR
800 METER RUN
1 Gene Peters 1:57.5 1983
2 Corey Grangier 1:58.69 2012
3 Doug Cross 1:58.8 1992
4 Adam Lutz 1:59.6 2008
5 Wes Seacat 2:00.2 2003
1600 METER RUN
1 Wes Seacat 4:19.5 2003
2 Anthony LaPorte 4:27.5 2012
3 Eric Schulz 4:30.0 2006
3200 METER RUN
1 Eric Schulz 9:28.1 2006
2 Wes Seacat 9:37.3 2002
3 Drew Hirsch 9:43.01 2012
4 Adam Togami 9:44.87 2012
5 Anthony LaPorte 9:46.42 2012
HIGH JUMP
1 Jeff Woodard (STATE RECORD HOLDER) 7′ 1 1/4″ 1977
2 Delmar Stubbins 7′ 0″ 1984
3 Javen Reeves (SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST) 6′ 11 3/4″ 2014
4 JC Stephenson(SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST) 6′ 9″ 2002
5 Brett Wehmiller (HHC @ SEYMOUR) 6′ 8″ 2011
6 Isaiah Hickman (JOHN CHASTAIN INVITATIONAL) 6′ 6″ 2015
7 Tom Hutchinson 6′ 5 3/4″ 1959
8 Sam Bohannon 6′ 4″ 1980
9 Kenny Edwards 6′ 4″ 2007
10 Bob Hearn 6′ 3″ 1985
10 J.R. Bitner 6′ 3″ 1996
10 Warren Eng-Malone 6′ 3″ 2002
SHOT PUT
1  Josh Wells 58′ 3 1/2″ 2007
2 Craig Pumphrey 57′ 10 1/2″ 1992
3 Wayne Vessels 57′ 3 1/2″ 1976
4 Tim Brandt 56′ 11″ 1981
5 Ron Weigleb 56′ 7 1/2″ 1967
6 Greg Pierce 55′ 8″ 1968
7 Frank Riley 54′ 1″ 1979
8 Mike Pierce 54′ 1″ 1962
9 Jerry Huffmen 54′ 0″ 1978
9 Andre Stubbins 54′ 0″ 1989
POLE VAULT
1 Tom Buchanan 14′ 2″ 1986
2 Chris Popp 14′ 0″ 1982
3 Brian Cook 13′ 1/2″ 1988
3 Joe Carroll 13′ 1/2″ 1956
5 Frank Routh 12′ 9″ 1972
6 Bruce Buchanan 12′ 7″ 1983
7 Carl Liebert 12′ 6 1/2″ 1964
7 Eric Elsmore 12′ 6 1/2″ 1979
9 Ivan Russell 12′ 6″ 1970
10 Todd Boyd (SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) 10′ 10″ 2015
DISCUS
1 Frank Riley 179′ 10″ 1977
2 Josh Wells 178′ 3″ 2007
3 Craig Pumphrey 175′ 8″ 1992
4 Paul Pumphery 174′ 0″ 1989
5 Tim Brandt 169′ 2″ 1981
6 Steve McClure 165′ 0″ 1997
7 Brad Terry 164′ 0″ 1997
8 Steve Lyskowinski 155′ 5″ 1973
9 Jerry Juffman 153′ 0″ 1978
10 Troy Bensing 152′ 0″ 1982
LONG JUMP
1  Greg Carter 22′ 11 3/4″ 1967
2  Bill Hearn 22′ 11″ 1983
3 Bill Kercheval 22′ 8 1/2″ ????
4 Gary Stubbins 22′ 5 1/2″ 1962
5  Phil McNearly 22′ 3 3/4″ 1971
6  Eric Hickerson 22′ 0″ 1984
7 Jeff Woodard 21′ 11 1/2″ 1977
7 Donald Barnett 21′ 11 1/2″ 1985
9 Jamie Grant 21′ 11″ 1996
10  Warren Eng-Malone 21′ 10 1/4 2002
100 METER DASH
1 Jermaine Parrish (2013 REGIONAL CHAMPION) 10.56 2013
2  Jeffery Lane 10.65 2007
3 Jermaine Parrish 10.67 2012
4 Jeffery Lane 10.86 2006
5 Geno Rowen 10.92 1999
6 Todd Montgomery 11.00 2001
7 Tuwan Payton 11.02 2014
8 Jermaine Parrish 11.13 2011
9 Ronald Stringer 11.14 2003
10 Todd Montgomery 11.23 2000
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1 Brett Wehmiller 14.21 2011
2 Gerald Harrison 14.3 1981
2 Mark Slaughter 14.3 1983
4 Bob Hearn 14.4 1986
4 Terry Harrison 14.4 1991
6 Ron Clayton 14.5 1968
6 Frank Bailey 14.5 1972
6 Chris Kannapel 14.5 1981
9 Eric Hickerson 14.6 1984
10 Larry Parker 14.7 1969
10 Josh Jones 14.7 1996
400 METER DASH
1  Jon Jones 47.84 1994
2 James “Toot” Smith 49.7 1990
3 Zachary Sharp 49.77 2005
4 Brett Wehmiller 50.0 2011
5 Chris Kannapel 50.1 1981
5 Jaun Brown 50.1 1991
7 David Stokes 50.4 1989
8 Jacob Jones 50.42 2003
9 Zachary Sharp 50.83 2006
10 Szechiriah Lewis 51.08 2015
200 METER DASH
1 Jermaine Parrish 21.75 2012
2 Jeffery Lane 21.85 2007
3 Jon Jones 22.0 1994
4 Jeffery Lane 22.12 2006
5 Ronald Stringer 22.20 2003
6 Jermaine Parrish 22.31 2013
7 Eric Fox 22.4 1989
8 Jermaine Parrish 22.55 2010
9 Peabo Pierson 22.62 2004
10 Zachary Sharp 22.92 2004
1600 METER RELAY
1 Stokes, Wright, J. Smith, Hunter 3:20.2 1988
2 Platt, Cross, Harrison, Brown 3:21.7 1991
3 Stokes, J. Smith, Hunter 3:22.9 1987
4 Kannapel, Ellmers, Gilley, Harrison 3:23.4 1981
5 Brown, Harrison, Benich, J. Smith 3:23.8 1990
6 McMickin, McKinney, Jones, Head 3:23.9 1964
7 Jones, Neeley, Endres, Head 3:24.4 1984
7 Duncan, Slaughter, Stubbins, Peters 3:24.4 1984
9 Stokes, Wright, J. Smith, Hunter 3:24.5 1987
10 Rickman, Stokes, McPheeters, Hunter 3:25.1 1987
400 METER RELAY
1 Brown, Laird, Grace, Rowen 42.6 1999
2 Ellis, Stubbins, Daily, Hickerson 43.2 1984
3 J. McClain, S. Farris, D. Cunningham, T. Payton 43.27 2014
4 McMicken, Scott, Q. Brown, Fox 43.3 1989
5 Estes, Platt, Q. Brown, Lopp 43.4 1991
6 Ballage, Posey, Baynard, Lane 43.44 2007
7 F. Middleton, T. Payton,R. Bradley, J. Parrish 43.53 2012
8 Hickerson, Stubbins, Hearn, Wheeler 43.6 1983
8 J. Grant, Frazier, C. Brown, Viravong 43.6 1997
8 C. Brown, J. Laird, Grace, S. Fosse 43.6 1998
8 Middleton, Wehmiller, Bradley, Parrish 43.6 2011
3200 METER RELAY
1 LaPorte, Hirsch, Grangier, Togami 8:17.00 2012
2 LaPorte, M. Holcomb, Quinkert, Ragains 8:18.05 2010
3  LaPorte, M. Holcomb, Quinkert, A. Hoon 8:20.87 2010
4 Schocke, Hoon, M. Holcomb, Quinkert 8:25.63 2009
5  Lutz, Everhardus, Schocke, M. Holcomb 8:25.89 2008
6  Lutz, Everhardus, Schocke, Quinkert 8:26.25 2008
7  Schocke, Hoon, Ragains, M. Holcomb 8:26.66 2009
8 Hirsch, LaPorte, Santana, Grangier 8:27.29 2011
9 LaPorte, Hirsch, Grangier, Hoon 8:27.40 2012
10 Quinkert, J. Holcomb, Ragains, LaPorte 8:29.00 2010
11 Sharp, Schulz, Wilson, Brown 8:29.00 2010
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
1 Brett Wehmiller 38.66 2011
2 Brett Wehmiller 39.93 2010
3 CJ Reynolds 41.88 2011
4 Brett Wehmiller 41.78 2009
5 Nick Smigel 42.70 2015
6 Thomas Hickerson 43.03 2007
7 Jamie Oliver 43.15 2005
8 Cameron Allgood 43.48 2010
9 Josh Underwood 43.50 2011
10 Brett Wehmiller 43.63 2008
2000 METER STEEPLECHASE – Since 2015
1 Tim Baumgart 7:14.43 2015
800 METER SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – Since 2014
1 K. Mason, D. Richardson, C. Cousins, S. Lewis 1:40.44 2015
2 NEW ALBANY 2014 1:49.41 2014
800 METER RELAY – Since 2014
1 T. Payton, S. Ferris… 1:33.11 2014
2 K. Mason, S. Lewis, C. Cousins, D. Richardson 1:35.98 2015
4000 METER DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – Since 2012
1 D. Hirsch, A. Togami, A. Laporte 11:04.91 2012
2 T. Baumgart, J. Martinez, T. Sherrard, J. Haller 11:42.74 2015
3 Antonio Hogue, Noah Day, Leslie Chu, Tim Baumgart 12:05.33 2014

 

SCHOOL RECORDS – EVENTS NO LONGER CONTESTED
RANK NAMES TIME/DISTANCE YEAR
300 METER LOW HURDLES
1 Gerald Harrison 37.4 1981
2 Terry Harrison 37.9 1991
3 Chris Kannapel 38.4 1981
4 Bill Daily 39.6 1984
5 Mark McPheeters 39.9 1986
5 Sean Wright 39.9 1978
5 Chris Reynolds 39.9 1989
8 Daryl French 40.3 1986
9 Jay Scott 40.8 1987
9 Bryan Jefferson 40.8 1992
100 YARD DASH
1 Kenny Head 10.6 1965
2 Greg Carter 10.7 1965
3 Milt Clayton 10.9 1967
3 Ed Martin 10.9 1976
3 Trent Stewart 10.9 1979
220 YARD DASH
1 Bill Robinson 21.4 1964
2 Kenny Head 21.5 1965
3 Greg Carter 21.9 1967
4 Milt Clayton 22.3 1967
440 YARD DASH
1 Kenny Head 47.0 1964
2 Larry Overton 49.2 1977
3 Mike Hickerson 49.2 1977
4 Aaron Hunter 49.5 1972
880 YARD DASH
1 Bill Foley 1:55.7 1973
2 Kenny Head 1:58.7 1965
3 Billy Barrett 1:59.1 1968
4 Thornton Wagoner 1:59.6 1969
5 Neal Stamper 2:00.3 1979
1 MILE RUN
1 Bill Foley 4:10.7 1973
2 Craig Starks 4:23.2 1978
3 Ray Brown 4:24.8 1972
4 Robin Wright 4:28.2 1978
5 Steve Wolfe 4:29.4 1969
6 Eddie Carlisle 4:31.4 1957
7 Bob Clayton 4:31.9 1949
8 James Haller 4:49.08 2015
2 MILE RUN
1 Bill Foley 9:14.7 1973
2 Craig Starks 9:35.9 1978
3 Ray Brown 9:45.4 1972
4 Tony Martin 9:49.0 1974
5 Blaise Loop 9:56.6 1977
180 YARD LOW HURDLES
1 Ron Clayton 19.1 1968